HARDMAN LAWYER
[…] Essentially, drivers over 21 who accrue 15 or more points in a 24-month period of time will have their licenses suspended. Aggressive Driving, as a six point offense, can push you over the edge if your driving history is less than perfect. A license suspension can affect your ability to get to work, drive your kids to school, etc.

Passing a School Bus

The law in Georgia related to the duty drivers have when encountering a school bus on the roadway or very specific. Georgia law  (O.C.G.A. §40-6-163(a)) states that, “…the driver of a vehicle meeting or overtaking from either direction any school bus stopped on the highway shall stop before reaching such school bus when there are in operation on the school bus the visual signals as specified in Code Sections 40-8-111 and 40-8-115, and such driver shall not proceed until the school bus resumes motion or the visual signals are no longer actuated.”

In other words, after a bus has stopped with flashing lights and activated stop signs, it is illegal for any vehicle to pass the bus. However, it can get confusing to understand when a driver is required to stop and when a driver is not required to stop depending on the type of roadway.