Below is a list of several of the key sections of Georgia DUI laws that apply in all DUI arrests
[…] Below is a list of several of the key sections of Georgia DUI laws that apply in all DUI arrests
Georgia Implied Consent Law
What do they read to you after a DUI arrest in Georgia?
In Georgia after you are arrested for a DUI charge the officers are required to read the Georgia Implied Consent card for the appropriate age of the person being arrested. If you are over 21 years old, the officer should read this to you. At the end of the Implied Consent warning, the officer will ask you for a test of either your blood, breath or urine.
O.C.G.A. 40-5-67.1
Implied consent notice for suspects age 21 or over:
“The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to blood or urine testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the requested state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your ( designate which test )?”
Timing of Driver's License Suspensions
If you refuse to submit to this testing or "test over" for the legal amount of alcohol, you may be subject to driver's license suspensions even before you go to court on your actual DUI criminal case.