Lawrenceville DUI Lawyer
[…] If you have hired a lawyer, he/she may "waive" arraignment because it may not be necessary to have your charges formally read out loud in the courtroom. When your lawyer files his/her discovery requests (which should likely be done in every DUI case), then your lawyer should receive a copy of the accusation which should include every charge that you are facing. The accusation is the formal charging document setting out the charges against the person arrested.
"Under OCGA § 17-7-71(f), a prosecutor may amend an accusation at any time prior to trial "to allege or to change the allegations regarding any offense arising out of the same conduct of the defendant which gave rise to any offense alleged or attempted to be alleged in the original accusation." Wrigley v. State, 248 Ga. App. 387 (2001) |
|
As unnerving as this statement of law may seem, it can be a benefit to a person that has been charged with a crime.