HARDMAN LAWYER
[…] It is important to remember that your car or truck may be recording what is happening in your vehicle and that may be used against you in a criminal case. 
This was a case of first impression for the Court of Appeals. You can read the entire case here Mobley v. State, 816 S.E.2d 769 (2018)
Picture

0 Comments

Possession of Marijuana

6/13/2018

0 Comments

 
Picture
Conditional Discharge and Pre-trial diversion for Possession of Marijuana in Georgia
Conditional Discharge:
Under Georgia law O.C.G.A. 16-13-2, a person who is found to be in possession of less than one ounce of marijuana may be eligible to have the charge dismissed without an adjudication of guilt, or no conviction for possession of drugs. The statute says:
"​the court may without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such person defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as the court may require, preferably terms which require the person to undergo a comprehensive rehabilitation program, including, if necessary, medical treatment, not to exceed three years, designed to acquaint him with the ill effects of drug abuse and to provide him with knowledge of the gains and benefits which can be achieved by being a good member of society. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed accordingly. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this Code section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this Code section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Discharge and dismissal under this Code section may occur only once with respect to any person."
Pre-trial Diversion:
Pre-trial diversion is a different statute and method of disposing of possession cases without the use of the conditional discharge statute. Under O.C.G.A. 15-18-80, prosecutors are authorized to create and administer a Pretrial Intervention and Diversion Programs.